Wednesday, September 9, 2009

Back Like Brett Favre!

Yo it’s me!! I’m back at it like Brett Favre LOL. If you have been wondering, I have been GREAT! I had a great summer. I was back in NY working at a youth residential camp. I had a different position from last summer as I was an Assistant Community Coordinator. This summer I continued to learn more about myself, as I was challenged in many different ways. Of course the kids had a great impact on me as I hope I did on them. ..Oh yeah, I lost the no shaving bet over the summer. Des! I got your dinner bruh..stop crying lol always busy (cough, cough)

WOW! I can’t believe this is my last year of undergrad...and who would have ever thought I would be applying to Graduate School. Man life is crazy…

If you are new at my spot, this is not going to be your typical blog site. I’m not going to sit here and talk about celebrities, music and fashion. Well I take that back, the only fashion I will talk about is the Nerdy Brand. A couple of the homies are starting a brand and they have my support 100%. Make sure you check them out at But other than them, there are many other blogs and sites that you can get all that other information from. The focus of my blog is for personal growth, learning how to be intellectually greedy, quotes to get you thinking, and most of all, giving you the confidence and self-belief that you can reach any of the dream you work for. Like Big Sean says, you’re not going to reach your dreams by drinking Nyquil and being in pajamas.. But it’s going to take hard work, determination, some sleepless nights and definitely FAITH and COURAGE! I’m speaking to you still in search of my dreams…and I dream BIG! But I know I will get there, and I know you can too. So check back with me often and get some encouragement, motivation or for a study break! Leave comments…negative or positive, you might not know who you will touch…

The last thing I’m going to leave you with today is…

“What you keep to yourself you lose, what you give away, you will keep forever” – Axel Martin

1 comment:

kimricosays said...

looking forward to your blog posts!!

and fashion?!? you should write about it since you know how to dress the part hahaha

hope you have had a great week so far!